UPDATED: Health Alert Issued for Albuquerque and Bernalillo County: Elevated Ozone Levels Have Been Detected, Arizona Wildfires Update Here

0
303

Picture from our house looking into the Sandias Thursday morning.

AIR QUALITY FORECAST

Elevated ozone levels have been detected at an air quality monitor in Albuquerque. Smoke from the Bush wildfire in Arizona has provided plenty of ozone precursors. With light winds and plentiful sunshine, elevated ozone levels are expected to continue through this afternoon.

Levels of fine particulate matter have tapered off to moderate levels this afternoon but will rise again tonight as more smoke from Arizona wildfires arrives in Albuquerque. Smoke from the Bighorn Fire near Tucson may reach Albuquerque this evening before fresh smoke from the Bush Fire arrives later tonight. Elevated levels of fine particulate matter are possible with smoke from either fire.

A health alert has been issued for Albuquerque and effective from 12:30 PM today until Noon on Friday, June 19th. The health alert covers both elevated ozone levels this afternoon and elevated levels of fine particulates tonight into Friday morning. Both ozone levels this afternoon and particulate matter levels tonight are expected to reach the Air Quality Index category of Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups.

People who are at higher risk for respiratory issues from wildfire smoke are also more susceptible to infection and severe health consequences from COVID-19.  Exposure to smoke can aggravate severity of COVID-19 symptoms, and infection with COVID-19 can increase health impacts from smoke exposure.  The risk of COVID-19 transmission remains very high, and people who are vulnerable should remain at home whenever possible, especially when wildfire smoke is present.  To learn more about smoke and COVID-19 visit www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/smoke-faq.html.

Extensive Arizona Wildfire Driven by Winds, Dry Conditions Expands To Nearly 180 Square Miles

UPDATES: Bighorn Fire near Tucson, June 18: Here’s what we know

NM FIRE

Twitter
Facebook
Website
Copyright © 2017 City of Albuquerque, All rights reserved.

1 Civic Plaza, Room 3023
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp

New Mexico Health and Environment Departments issue
smoke advisory impacting most of the state
Wildfire smoke poses additional potential health issues for
people with COVID-19
SANTA FE – The New Mexico Department of Health and the New Mexico Environment Department today issue a smoke advisory for the Rio Grande Valley from Taos to Las Cruces and all surrounding communities from 9 p.m. tonight through noon tomorrow, June 19 due to smoke from multiple wildfires burning in Arizona and southwest New Mexico.
Smoke from wildfires may cause people to have more severe reactions if they are infected with COVID-19. If you have severe symptoms such as difficulty breathing or chest pain, call 911 or go to your nearest hospital. Learn more about how smoke affects those sick with COVID-19 at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/smoke-faq.html
Arizona’s Mangum Fire (57,000 acres) near the Grand Canyon, Bush Fire (104,000 acres) near Phoenix, and Bringham Fire (15,000 acres) in the San Francisco Mountains are all expected to be very active now through overnight as relative humidity levels drop into the single digits.
In New Mexico, the Good and Tadpole fires (15,000 acres) in the Gila National Forest and the Dillon Fire in the San Mateo Mountains northwest of Truth or Consequences are expected to be active as well.
Since these impacts are expected to occur overnight, it is recommended that all residents – especially those with pre-existing respiratory conditions such as asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), interstitial lung disease (ILD) or lung cancer, heart disease, adults over age 65, young children, and pregnant women should take precautions to limit smoke exposure by closing windows before bedtime and turning off evaporative (swamp) coolers until the smoke lifts and visibility improves to about 5 miles.
As is the case with all wildfires, your eyes are your best tools to determine if it is safe to be outside. Use the 5-3-1 Method. If visibility is:
Under 5 miles, the air quality is unhealthy for young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness*. Outdoor activity should be minimized.
Around 3 miles, young children, adults over age 65, pregnant women, and people with heart and/or lung disease, asthma or other respiratory illness should avoid all outdoor activities.
Around 1 mile, the air quality is unhealthy for everyone. People should remain indoors and avoid all outdoor activities including running errands. Unless an evacuation order has been issued, stay inside your home, indoor workplace, or in a safe shelter.
Additional tips for what to do during this and other smoke advisories are offered by the Department of Health at https://nmtracking.org/environment/air/IndoorQuality.html and https://nmtracking.org/environment/air/FireAndSmoke.html.
Given that heat is also a factor now through much of next week, New Mexicans may also need to take steps to avoid heat-related illnesses. NMDOH offers heat safety information tips at https://nmtracking.org/health/heatstress/Heat.html.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.